Cosmetic Silicon Dioxide

The silica added in the sunscreen products shows high ultraviolet-ray reflection ability. It also shows good stability, for it will not decompose or change color when exposed to UV, and it will not react with other components in the formulation.

Category: Tag:

Cosmetic Silicon Dioxide

◆Description of products

The Silicon Dioxide added in the sunscreen products shows high ultraviolet-ray reflection ability. It also shows good stability, for it will not decompose or change color when exposed to UV, and it will not react with other components in the formulation.

◆Application scopes

Silicon Dioxide serves as the main reinforcing filler in Cosmetic

◆The specification, feature and application

Grade GS-305 GS-305C
Process aerogel precipitated
Form White powder White powder
Sio2 content % 99.9 99.7
whiteness 98 96
Average particle size um 4.5-5.5um 8-11um
Pore volume ml/g 1.6-1.8 1.4
Heating loss % 105℃2h 2-3 2-3
Ignition loss % 950℃2h 3-4 3-4
BET specific surface area ㎡/g 230-250 180-220
DBP absorption oil value ml/100g 270-280 260-270
PH value 6.5-7.5 6.5-7.5
Application scopes Cosmetic Products

 

 

What is the Silicon Dioxide

Silicon dioxide, also known as silica, silicic acid or silicic acid anydride is an oxide of silicon with the chemical formula SiO2, most commonly found in nature as quartz and in various living organisms.In many parts of the world, silica is the major constituent of sand. Silica is one of the most complex and most abundant families of materials, existing as a compound of several minerals and as synthetic product. Notable examples include fused quartz, fumed silica, silica gel, and aerogel silica. It is used in structural materials, cosmetic,microelectronics (as an electrical insulator), and as components in the food and pharmaceutical industries.

Wikipedia-Silicon Dioxide